T-home

T-home

Welcome to the Teabreak Knitter website that supports the knitting community. You can see the latest additions to the site below, and each heading links to the full set of information on that topic.

You can also find Teabreak Knitter on Ravelry, Instagram, Twitter, Facebook and on YouTube.

T-breaks

Teabreak Knitter podcasts are published on YouTube. More detailed “show notes” are published in the T-breaks section of this site.

Cartridge rib and start of pattern for the Nahanni River vest.

Starting to knit the Nahanni river (P201903)

Summary of contents Audio only version: Links to items mentioned in the podcast Transcript The ...
Read More
Back of the gauge swatch for Nahanni River

Casting on the Nahanni River (P201902)

Audio only version: This my second podcast (more strictly a vlog) in a series in ...
Read More
Ruler held against the first four rows of the swatch

Project planning – the Nahanni River (P201901)

Audio only version: This my first podcast (more strictly a vlog). In it, I explain ...
Read More

T-reference

T-reference is a collection of articles to help you build your knitting skills. Try looking here if you want to learn a new technique, or to find out what you might need to know to plan a project.

Go to the home page for T-reference to look for a topic, or get a flvour by looking at one of the latest posts shown here.

Catching floats in stranded knitting

Also known as: Trapping floats, Weaving-in floats, Avoiding long floats ...
Read More

Decreases in colour work

Also known as: Colour work - ssk or k2tog? ...
Read More
Stitches that will be used for a steek

Casting on for steeks (T201909)

Steeks allow you to knit in the round even when the finished item may not be continuous (for example a ...
Read More

T-torials

T-torials provide bite-sized hints and tips on knitting techniques prepared by the Teabreak Knitter.

Stitches that will be used for a steek

Casting on for steeks (T201909)

Steeks allow you to knit in the round even when the finished item may not ...
Read More
K2tog on right hand side of fabric

Decreases in colour work (T201910)

How you work your decreases makes a difference to the appearance of your colour work ...
Read More
Floats on back of knitted rectangle

Catching floats in stranded knitting (T201907)

You may want to avoid long floats when there are several stitches of the same ...
Read More
Holding yarn with both hands

Holding yarn for stranded knitting (T201906)

This t-torial suggests several ways of holding the yarn when using two colours for stranded ...
Read More

T-cards

Have a bit of fun and make greetings cards for your friends and family. These T-cards may give you inspiration, but you could add yarn to any greetings card.

Sami turf hut (C201817)

This example of a traditional Sami turf hut is opposite the Borderlands Museum in Kirkenes, ...
Read More

Røros wall (C201816)

Røros in Norway was founded in 1664 as the hub of a copper mining area ...
Read More

Saint Michel d’Aiguilhe (C201815)

Le Puy in France is perched on the top of volcanic outcrops, and Saint Michel ...
Read More

Clouds at sunset (C201814)

Is anything as relaxing as a beautiful sunset? ...
Read More